Removal of Executor | LegalMatch We will make the process as easy as possible! Reasons for Removing an Executor in Texas Whether or not they will receive notice depends on the reason for their removal: if there is evidence of embezzlement, there will likely be no notice. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary An attorney for more than 18 years, Jennifer Williams has served the Florida Judiciary as supervising attorney for research and drafting, and as appointed special master.