A mandatory minimum sentence So, when our firm takes on a new aggravated battery case, one of the first things we do is look for any holes in the prosecutors case. Firearm possessed during incident Minimum term of 10 years imprisonment is recognized by clients & accreditations alike as one of the premier criminal defense firms in all of Florida. 3d 597, 598-99 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). Firearm Discharged During Incident- Minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Aggravated assault increases to a second-degree felony, which carries a 15-year prison sentence (compared to five years). 70-63; s. 732, ch. 3. Since these are separate offenses, it is important to understand what an aggravated battery is in Florida.