Middlesex County Fire Pit Regulations,
[…] McDuffie v. State , 970 So. The little girls half-naked body was found outside a church the following day. Smith's attorneys had argued that the autopsy pictures are too shocking and unnecessary, adding that they would make it difficult for Smith to have a fair trial because they would inflame the jury's emotions. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). CANADY, C.J., and POLSTON, LAWSON, COURIEL, and GROSSHANS, JJ., concur. The long read: DNP is an She said, I hope to God he doesnt kill her and I hope to God he doesnt rape her. Donald Smith's trial in the murder of Cherish Perrywinkle is set to begin Monday.